Temporary Skills Shortage Visa (Subclass 482)

by tfa_admin on 23 Apr 19

The Temporary Skill Shortage Visa (Subclass 482) is the most commonly used temporary Employer Sponsored Visa.  It allows 2 or 4 year sponsorship depending on the occupation.

You will need to prove that you have two years full time work experience in the last five years to qualify for this visa.

Who is eligible for a Temporary Skill Shortage Visa (Subclass 482)?

Short Term Stream

This stream is available if your employer wishes to sponsor you (as an overseas skilled worker) on a temporary basis only in occupations listed on the Short-term Skilled Occupation list (STSOL) for a TSS visa. It can be used to fill positions for a maximum of two years or four years if an International Trade Obligation (ITO) applies.

Medium Term Stream

This stream is available if your employer wishes to sponsor you (as an overseas skilled worker) for periods of up to four years in occupations listed on the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) or the Regional Occupation List (ROL) for a TSS.

Labour Agreement Stream

This stream is available if your employer wishes to sponsor you (as an overseas worker) and has entered into a labour agreement with the Department.

Sponsors (employers)

Before you can apply for a TSS visa, your proposed employer will need to lodge a nomination application for you. They will only be able to do this if they are an approved sponsor or have at least lodged an application to become a standard business sponsor.

If your employer is still an approved 457 sponsor then they can sponsor you for a TSS (Subclass 482) under that existing sponsorship.

Sponsors also need to evidence mandatory labour market testing to show that they cannot employ an Australian into the position.

Take the confusion out of

Visa applications

Get expert advice and support on your visa application with our online portal.

Make it reality

Migration really doesn’t need to be a confusing experience.