State Sponsored Skilled Visa (Subclass 190)

by tfa_admin on 30 Jun 19

The sponsored skilled visa allows skilled workers who do not meet the points test for the skilled – independent visa to apply for permanent residency through state and territory nomination.

This permanent visa category is assessed against the applicant’s skills and requires the nomination from a state or territory.


Visa Sponsor Requirements

Your sponsor must be a State or Territory government. The visa is assessed on a points basis with 65 points required to qualify in addition to meeting the standard conditions. Additional points are granted for the State or Territory Nomination.

Points are awarded in the following categories:

  • Age

  • English Language

  • Australian and Overseas Work Experience

  • Australian Study

  • Qualifications

  • Community Language

  • Regional Australian Study

  • Spouse Skills

  • State Sponsorship Points

  • Professional Year

You must be under the age of 45 years at the time of making application and have good English Skills. You must have skills or qualifications comparable to an Australian Qualification in a skilled occupation on the Australian Skilled Occupation List.

Take the confusion out of

Visa applications

Get expert advice and support on your visa application with our online portal.

Make it reality

Migration really doesn’t need to be a confusing experience.