Regional Sponsored Skilled Visa (perm) (Subclass 887)

by tfa_admin on 30 Jun 19

You must have met the subclass 887 work and residence requirements and held one or more eligible visas for a total of 2 years before a subclass 887 visa application is made.  

An eligible visa means either:

  • a subclass 489, 495, 496, 475 or 487 visa, or

  • a Bridging visa A or Bridging visa B, after having made a valid application for a subclass 489, 495 or 487 visa

Residency Requirement

At the time you apply for this visa you must have lived for a total of at least 2 years as the holder of one or more eligible visas, in:

  • a regional or low-population growth metropolitan area if a state or territory government nominated you for your eligible visa, or

    a designated area of Australia if a family member sponsored you for your eligible visa

Work Requirement

  • When you apply for this visa you must have worked full-time for at least 12 months as the holder of one or more eligible skilled visas:

    in a regional or low-population growth metropolitan area, if a state or territory government nominated you for your eligible visa, or

    a designated area of Australia if a family member had sponsored you for your eligible visa.

Full time work means 35 hours per week.  You can combine work in concurrent part-time employment to satisfy this requirement. You can work in your nominated occupation or any other occupation.

Take the confusion out of

Visa applications

Get expert advice and support on your visa application with our online portal.

Make it reality

Migration really doesn’t need to be a confusing experience.