Prospective Marriage Visa (Subclass 300)

by tfa_admin on 23 Apr 19

This visa allows you to enter Australia and marry your intended spouse within the visa’s nine (9) month validity period. 

The prospective marriage visa stipulates that your fiancé(e) must be an Australian citizen, an Australian permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen and is generally over 18 years of age. This visa must be applied for offshore.

The purpose of this visa is to come to Australia and then marry your intended spouse and live as a couple.

Other Requirements for a Prospective Marriage Visa

You must be able to legally marry according to Australian law.

You must have met (as adults) your intended spouse in person and know him or her personally. This must be the case even if it is an arranged marriage, you and your sponsor met as children and the marriage was arranged before you turned 18 years of age or you met on the internet.

Benefits of the Prospective Marriage Visa – Offshore

With this visa you may leave and re-enter Australia as many times as you wish before your visa ceases, you can work in Australia, you can apply for a Spouse visa in Australia after your married, you can study and may use Australia’s medical expenses and hospital care assistance scheme (Medicare) but only if you are in Australia and have already applied for a Spouse visa.

Take the confusion out of

Visa applications

Get expert advice and support on your visa application with our online portal.

Make it reality

Migration really doesn’t need to be a confusing experience.